Oils Can be applied
directly on to your skin.
If you're after an oil or essential oil not listed, please contact
Skyezone Selection: Grapeseed, Jojoba, Macadamia, Rosehip Red, Wheatgerm-Vit
of Carrier Oils
Grapeseed Vitis vinifera
Is rich in
linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important
for the skin and the cell membranes. Readily absorbed,
this oil has regenerative virtues. Great moisturizing
properties and is mildly astringent, tightening and toning
the skin. Easily absorbed, softening & non greasy.
It is the lightest of these 5 oils.
Jojoba Simmondsia chinensis
Is an excellent
carrier oil. Its structure closely resembles that of your
own skin sebum, making it ideal for all skin types. It
acts as an emulsifier with the skin's natural sebum and
gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and imbedded
impurities. It is also a natural antioxidant.
Macadamia Macadamia integrifolia
This is a
fantastic regenerative oil. High in monounsaturated fatty
acids; contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft
skin), as well as Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids; Helpful
with scars and is considered very safe for facial &
baby skin care.
This is the heaviest, most greasy oil of these 5
Rosehip Red Rose eglanteria
oil high in essential fatty acids which help reduce the
signs of premature aging, & protects the skin from
drying. It provides bio-available vitamin C to the skin.
This form of vitamin C in the oil medium is non-irritating
to the skin, and prevents the "Fenton reaction",
which is a normal reaction that water-soluble vitamin
C has when interacting with the iron in the skin.
It has exceptional emollient properties, while also acting
as an antioxidant. Excellent night treatment.
This is the second heaviest oil, after Macadamia.
Vitamin E Triticum durum
antioxidant which helps promote the formation of new cells,
improve circulation, and repair sun damage. Helps relieve
the symptoms of dermatitis. It is slightly greasy but
Should never be applied directly on to your skin.
Apply only after dilution with a carrier oil. Dilution ratios
vary, but a general rule is 3 drops essential oil to 6ml of
Is a multi
purpose oil that can relieve burns, & promote faster
skin healing with less scarring. Its soothing, anti-inflammatory
and balancing action on the skin has been used through
the ages for dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, boils, carbuncles
& acne. It can ease the pain of sunburn, & the
itching effect of insect bites. See Floral
Lemon-Myrtle Backhousia citriodora
tangy lemon scent. It has great anti fungal, anti bacterial
& anti viral properties, making it useful in healing
creams and applications.
Lime Citrus aurantifolia
oil is used to clear oily congested skin, and is also
often used to help fight cellulite and remove the cottage
cheese effect from the skin. In massage oil it helps to
relieve the discomfort of colds, flu, body aches and pains.
3% in jojoba Citrus aurantium var.amara
and calming, but also has properties which help to regenerate
skin cells and promote a smoother skin, prevent scar tissue
& reduce stretch marks & broken capillaries. Neroli
is made from the blossom of bitter orange and is know
as the king of essential oils.
Orange - Sweet Citrus sinensis
in a lotion it assists the lymphatic system, helping to
detoxify congested skin. It is a good general skin tonic
& great for: mature skin, dermatitis, acne and soothing
dry irritated skin. It supports collagen formation, which
is required for a healthy, younger-looking skin. See TrimTone
Peppermint Mentha piperita
clears sinus, improves mental fatigue. In skin cream or
lotion it helps treat muscular aches and pains. It eases
the sting of sunburn, inflamed skin, and itchiness. It
cools the skin due to its vasoconstrictor properties.
Patchouli Pogostemon cablin
Speeds up healing &
reduces scarring by stimulating the formation of new
skin cells. It is effective in the treatment of acne,
eczema, sores, ulcers, and in fighting fungal infections
such as athlete's foot.
Tea Tree Melaleuca alternifolia
For the treatment
of cuts, burns, insect bites, infected splinters and all
kinds of wounds, especially dirty or ones which contain
puss. As an antiseptic it is valuable for general skin
care, spots, acne and blackheads. See Foot
Bath & massage oil
Ylang Ylang Cananga odorata
used to balance the production of sebum in the skin and
thereby correcting both very dry and very oily skin. It
has a wonderful aromatic, sensual scent. See Wild
If you're after an oil not listed above, please contact
For all new products applied to your skin, please ensure you check for sensitivity
with a patch test on your wrist or forearm, before applying the product to other
parts of your body. If you have sensitive skin it's even more important to take
Storage: All products containing essential oils should be stored out
of direct sunlight and below 28deg C. If storing for several weeks or months
store in a cool dark area or refrigerate.
Testing: Skyezone products are free from animal testing & artificial
Texture: As the texture and scent of herbs may vary slightly due to seasonal
changes, customers may notice slight variations in colour and/or viscosity of
This should not affect the quality and effectiveness of that product.
However customer feedback is always welcome and if you are dissatisfied with
a product at anytime please contact Jennifer immediately by email or phone.
Availability: Due to seasonal variations in herb growth some products
may be unavailable for a time.
Satisfaction: Customer feedback is always welcome and if you are dissatisfied
with a product at anytime please contact Jennifer immediately by email or phone.