HOMEHome | CARRIER OILS | ESSENTIAL OILS | BASE MATERIALS  | HERBS | MEDICINAL TERMS
 Herb name:
 Hippophae rhamnoides : Sea Buckthorn
261
  Uses 
For dry: eyes, mouth, vagina & Skin: eczema, stretch marks & radiation burn

Sea buckthorn oil can be taken internally or used topically to get its benefits.

Both the seed oil and berry oil can be ingested, although berry oil has more topical benefits, while seed oil has the best internal benefits.

The oil contains Omega 3,6,7,9, & Vit A ( beta-Carotene)
which helps to maintain normal structure and function of the skin and mucous membranes such as eyes, nose mouth and female reproductive tract.

Sea Buckthorn oil is a natural powerhouse of goodness, which is also known as the 'beauty berry'. This is because it helps to moisturise & rejuvenate tissue from the inside out!

It combats dry eyes, mouth, vagina & skin

It acts as an essential anti-ageing supplement to control free radicals
In summary this oil has both internal & external health benefits by nourishing the skin and mucous membranes.

Rich in antioxidants and Vitamin C, Seabuckthorn contains 17 different phytosterols, which help protect collagen fibers and cell membranes.

The 41 different carotenoids help regenerate cells, soften dry skin, protect against cell-water loss, and quench internal inflammation.

An oil rich in anti-oxidative tocopherols makes it suitable for pre and post-sun exposure; It supports dermal collagen fibers and may protect cell membranes; may soften dry skin, and reduce internal inflammation.
Excellent for eczema, stretch marks, and skin that has been exposed to radiation.

Sea Buckthorn fruit oil is dark red or red orange and quite viscous, while its seed oil is yellow or pale orange and more fluid.
Both oils, though, have a strong musky scent.

When used topically, it's a great natural cleanser and exfoliator. It can also help heal burns, cuts, wounds, sunburn, rashes, and other types of skin damage. Using sea buckthorn oil daily helps slow down the signs of aging by nourishing the tissues in your skin and body.

BENEFITS:
The unique high fatty acid content of sea buckthorn oil and the wealth of nutrients it contains make it one of the most health-promoting herbal oils today. It's believed to have high antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antiviral properties that help promote total body wellness.

EXTRACTION:
Many health experts now recommend supercritical CO2-extracted sea buckthorn oil, as it's best at preserving the oils' impressive nutrient profile.
Extraction from the seed is best for ingestion and extraction from the fruit pulp is best for use on skin.

CAUTIONS:
Sea buckthorn oil is generally safe for most healthy adults, but it is not recommended for ingestion by children 12yrs and under.

Applying copious amounts of the oil neat on your skin may also cause a yellow discoloration on your complexion.

It might be better to avoid ingesting this oil if you are pregnant, lactating, or planning to be pregnant in the near future.


i