HOMEHome | NATURAL OILS  | ESSENTIAL OILS  | BASE MATERIALS | HERBS | Medicinal Terms
 
BASE MATERIAL PROPERTIES
Ascorbyl Palmitate
/
Vitamin C Ester

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Ester):
is readily absorbed by the skin, unlike L Ascorbic Acid which is not readily absorbed. Because Ascorbyl Palmitate is oil soluble it is readily absorbed, getting into the tissues to deliver the multiple benefits of vitamin C ... the production of collagen, the prevention of wrinkles, and the elimination of the blotchiness that gives the skin an aged appearance.

It has been scientifically formulated to help boost collagen production, smooth skin texture and dramatically brighten its appearance. It is a non-invasive, and designed to boost collagen production and rejuvenate the skin.

While imperfections, fine lines, and wrinkles are diminished, redness is minimized and suppleness is restored, creating a visibly glowing, radiant complexion.

Benzoin Tincture

Uses for benzoin: Effective against redness, irritation, or itching on the skin. In a cream it helps repair dry, cracked skin, cuts and wounds, as well as for reducing acne and irritable and itching skin. Benzoin also improves skin elasticity.

Since it is also a strong preservative, adding it to vegetable oil-based preparations delays their oxidation and spoilage. Benzoin essential oil can be added to chest rub balms and massage oils for lung and sinus ailments (stir in about 12 drops of essential oil per ounce of preparation), or use the tincture of benzoin to make cough medicine formulas.

Therapeutic properties of benzoin: Antibacterial, antifungal; seals wounds from infection; counteracts inflammation; decreases gas, indigestion, and lung congestion; promotes circulation; and is an antioxidant and deodorant.

Principal constituents of benzoin: Resin, benzoic acid, vanillin, coniferyl benzoate, phenylethylene, and phenylpropylic alcohol. Cinnamic acid occurs only in the type called Sumatra benzoin.

Scent of benzoin: It has a sweet, warm, vanillalike odor that is long lasting and makes it an excellent fixative.

Beeswax Pure and unbleached this wax has a host of excellent skin care properties. It is soothing, antiseptic, brilliant for wound healing and fighting acne, and helps the skin retain moisture.
Carnubra wax Derived from the leaves of the carnauba palm, Copernicia prunifera, this wax is used in thousands of products including food, as it produces an excellent glossy shine. It is used in cosmetics for its hypoallergenic and emollient ( moisturising ) properties.
Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol Is derived from natural palm oil and is used as a stabilising agent. It is also an emollient & lubricant which feels great on the skin.
Emulsfying wax Plant derived, this wax has hydrophilic (water-attracting) and hydrophobic( water-repelling) properties which enable it to bind water and oil. This wax also helps oil penetrate the skin, thereby reducing lost moisture.
Friar's Balsam A natural antiseptic and preservative which helps to repair chapped & cracked skin, and also to provide relief for itching chilblains and eczema.
Glycerin Plant derived - helps to protect and moisturise the skin.
Grapefruit seed extract Grapefruit Seed Extract is a broad spectrum antimicrobial compound made from the seeds and pulp of grapefruit, presented in a liquid glycerine base derived from vegetable oil. Aa a natural fungal & bacterial retardant it is often used as a preservative in natural products.
Hyaluronate
Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium Hyaluronate is the sodium salt of Hyaluronic acid. Sodium Hyaluronate has a smaller molecular size than Hyaluronic acid, causing it to easily penetrate the skin's surface, and is able to retain a relatively large amount of water — up to 1,000 its own weight.

This means it can penetrate to lower layers of the skin, attract and retain water, and promote nutrient absorption. When used in cosmetics Sodium Hyaluronate offers moisturizing and skin conditioning effects.

Origin: Hyaluronic acid is now developed using a fermentation process involving bacteria. Bacteria is used in fermenting many products such as wine, beer, cheese, yoghurt and even the leavening of breed. This process creates a very high quality Hyaluronic Acid that is safe, has excellent anti-aging properties and is vegetable sourced.

Kaolins

Also known as white clay or china clay, Kaolin has been used for facial and body care throughout the ages. It helps draw out impurities

MSM
Methylsulfonylmethane

https://www.patrickholford.com/advice/eradicating-eczema

MSM (methylsulfonylmethane) is a non-toxic, natural component of the plants and animals we eat and is also found naturally in breast milk. is an organosulfur compound with the formula (CH3)2SO2
a mineral element critical to the normal function and structure of the human body.
which is used for its antioxidative and antiinflammatory properties.
It holds potential for joint health (not significantly different than Glucosamine sulfate).

It is derived from a distillation process providing absolute purity, chemical free.
It is a wonderful skin care additive used for its absorption enhancing ability.

Taken as a food additive the daily therapeutic dose for MSM ranges from 1,000 to 6,000mg – it can be that high because it’s as safe as drinking water. MSM works better if taken with vitamin C. Bear in mind that MSM is not like aspirin or a shot of cortisol. A single, one-time dose of it is rarely effective in lessening symptoms, so you’ll have to stick with it for a bit. A reduction in inflammation and other allergic symptoms is usually seen within two to 21 days. While all the supplement doses given here are for adults, if you have a child with eczema, the rule of thumb is to divide by body weight. So a 5 stone (about 32kg) child needs roughly half the amount, for example 500mg to 2,000mg.

Shea Butter

Also known as Karite Butter and African Butter, Shea Butter has been used by Africans for beauty and healing. It can be used in massage as a balm for sore muscles, burns, wounds and rheumatism, with the butter melting into the skin as soon as it is applied.
Solubiliser Naturally derived from Almond and Coconut oils it has a natural pH, and helps bind water and oils.
Sorbelene Sorbelene Cream with 10% Glycerine - Pharamcutical grade for dry sensitive skin.
Fragrance & colour free.

1) Purified water
2) Vegetable Glycerine (coconut)
3) Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is derived from palm trees and adds viscosity (thickness) and is used as a stabiliser.
4) Liquid Paraffin (used in cosmetics and for medical purposes)
5) White soft paraffin is an emollient and moisturizer. pharmaceutical ingredient that is commonly found in many topical skin treatments.
6) Cetamacrogol is a non-ionic surfactant of the polyethylene glycol family. It is used as a solubilizer and emulsifying agent in foods, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals, often as an ointment base, and also as a research tool. It is used as an emulsifier for creams/lotions & conforms to BP specifications. Use 0.5-5%.
7) Phenoxyethanol is an antimicrobial organicchemical compound, preservative, bactericide (that functions as a disinfectant, antiseptic or antibiotic)
8) Methyl & Propyl Hydroxybenzoate - 0.1% w/v combined they provide a more effective antimicrobial preservative system
9) GrapeFruit seed Extract - fruit seed extract preservative

Sorbelene- Vege Vegesorb
1) Purified water
2) Glycerin (coconut plant derived)
3) Glyceryl sterate (plant derived) surfactant and emulsifying agent
4) Almond oil
5) Apricot oil
6) PEG-20 Sterate (plant derived) emulsifier/humectant
7) Cetearyl alcohol Stearic acid (palm plant derived) for viscocity & stabaliser.
8) Phenoxyethanol (water soluble preservative)
9) Diazolidinylurea (water soluble preservative)
10) Methyl Hydroxybenzoate ( water soluble preservative)
Urea

Urea is a natural component of every person's skin, and by its nature is very attracted to water. The concentration of urea in healthy skin averages 28 micrograms of urea per square centimeter, which is diminished by 50% in dry skin and by 85% in skin afflicted with atopic eczema.
Creams which include urea ( lab manufactured pure urea) helps rehydrate dry, scaly skin.

Urea is one of three natural moisturising factors in the outer layer of skin, along with lactic acid and amino acids. Urea plays a vital role in maintaining the skin’s moisture balance and suppleness.
Urea is an effective humectant, which means that it binds water below the surface of the epidermis, right down to the stratus corneum.

Urea accelerates the natural process of cell renewal and has been proven in research to show powerful hydrating properties. Urea also has natural antibacterial, antiviral, and antimicrobial properties.

To give a little more detail: Dry skin is a result of lack of water in the outer layer of skin cells known as the stratum corneum. When this layer becomes dehydrated it loses its flexibility and can become cracked or scaly and at times itchy. The stratum corneum contains natural water-holding substances, including urea, which retain water seeping up from the deeper layers of the skin. Water is also normally retained in the stratum corneum by a surface film of natural oil (sebum) and broken-down skin cells, which slow down evaporation of water from the skin surface.

The skin dries out when too much water evaporates from its surface. This increases as we get older, and is made worse by conditions such as reduced thyroid production, skin conditions and over sometimes over washing with soaps that reduce oil content in the sebum.
Applications like Vaseline& glycerin that coat the surface seem to work, but in fact they don't improve the skins ability to create and hold water, where as urea does.

When urea is applied to the skin it penetrates the stratum corneum, where it readily absorbs and retains water. This increases the capacity of the skin to hold moisture and rehydrate.

The moisturising base that the urea is mixed in also provides a layer of protective oil on the surface of the skin, which helps prevent water from evaporating from the skin surface.
The result is a soothing and softening of the skin, and reduction of scaling and itching inherent in dry skin conditions such as eczema and ichthyosis.

Moisturisers are helpful for all dry skin conditions, particularly eczema and dermatitis, which worsen when the skin is allowed to dry out. Used regularly a urea cream will help restore the skin's smoothness, softness and flexibility by helping the skin retain moisture.

Zinc / Magnesium

Magnesium is the second most abundant mineral in the human body. It works closely with calcium and vitamin B6 to regulate the heart, muscles, brain and immune system. It’s also needed for essential fats to work properly, and plays a significant role in the prevention and treatment of various allergy-related conditions, including eczema.

If you’re not getting enough magnesium, you may experience symptoms such as constipation, cramps, headaches, insomnia and depression. We recommend eating plenty of green leafy vegetables, nuts, beans, lentils and seeds – especially pumpkin seeds. A small handful of pumpkin seeds (25g) will give you 150mg of magnesium. If you are also supplementing a high-strength multivitamin, that can provide a further 150mg. If you have asthma attacks quite frequently, it’s probably worth supplementing an additional 200mg of elemental magnesium in an easily absorbable form (such as magnesium glycinate, citrate or ascorbate) twice daily.

Magnesium oil isn’t actually an “oil” after all, but instead was coined as such due to the high saturation of magnesium chloride in water, which presents itself in an “oil-like” texture.

Pour 3 tablespoons of boiling water in to the magnesium flakes in a small container and stir until it dissolves. This will create a thick liquid. Set aside to cool.
Slowly (starting with a drop at a time) add the dissolved magnesium mixture to the oil mixture while continuing blending until all of the magnesium mix is added and it is well-mixed.

Zinc is another potential star in allergy treatments, turning out to be far more influential in the treatment of food allergy than anyone thought. The mineral is vital for making the essential fatty acids that are known to reduce inflammation, and it is also one of the most important nutrients for the immune system.

https://www.patrickholford.com/advice/eradicating-eczema

 

Vitamin C L-Ascorbic acid is a natural antioxidant. It aids collagen production, and helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and to repair and protect against sun damage.
Vitamin E Is a natural antioxidant which helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and to help repair sun damage to the skin. Wheatgerm oil used in Skyezone products is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis.
Xanthan gum

Xanthan gum or E415 is a natural stabalising agent. It is a completely natural vegetarian product with no known health problems. It is a type of starch produced by fermentation (the same process used to make yoghurt, cheese and wine).
Xanthan Gum, is suitable for most pharmaceutical, cosmetic, food and beverage applications. It's a non-gelling thickener which binds water, provides viscosity, adds volume & is a foam enhancer, emulsion stabilizer, lubricant and suspending agent.
Cosmetic applications include: shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body washes, shower gels.

 
Top Disclaimer: The information presented by Skyezone.net is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the NICNAS and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

NATURAL OILS  | ESSENTIAL OILS  | BASE MATERIALS  | HERBS | Medicinal Terms