ESSENTIAL OIL SKIN CARE BENEFITS
Oils with pictures are available for sale here in 10ml size.
Basil: Ocimum

Skyezone organically grows & distills three types of Basil for their theraputic benefits: Ocimum Sanctum, Basilicum & Gratisumum. Commonly known as Sacred Basil, Cinnamon Basil and Perenial Basil.
Sciencetific studies have confirmed its antioxidant, anti fungal even anti tumour properties.

Basil seeds can be used to help control blood sugar level for diabetes.
Basil tea can assist with weight loss, even more so when combined with Yarrow Achillea millefolium.
Decoction of basil seeds can be used for treating urinary infections.
Using basil before and after childbirth helps the breast milk to flow and promotes blood circulation.
When used as a mouth wash or gargle, basil is capable of killing harmful bacteria.
Key chemical compounds in basil help remove intestinal worms.

Basil is an excellent source of calcium,magnesium, iron, Vitamin A, magnesium,copper, beta-carotene, potassium and manganese.
The presence of beta-caryophyllene in basils makes them ideal for treating inflammatory bowel diseases and arthritis.

Used in skin care, basil's anti-aging, anti- inflamatory and anti-oxidant properties assist with reducing the signs of ageing.

Bergamot
Citrus bergamia
Has superb antiseptic qualities that are useful for skin complaints, such as acne & oily skin conditions and to help alleviate irritated skin. It help reduce stress, calm anxiety, and feeling of depression.
Black Pepper
Piper nigrum
Increases circulation to the skin and in a cream can be used to ease tired aching limbs, sore muscles & arthritis.
Avoid in pregnancy due to its possible skin sensitizing effect.
Carrot Seed
Daucus carota
It has a powerful rejuvenating effect on the skin. It softens the skin & assists with cell growth. It has a soft earthy scent. Although regarded a safe oil, it's best avoided during pregnancy.
Cedarwood
Cedrus atlantica
Has a sweet tenacious scent with a woody undertone. It has been historically used as an anti-inflammatory, sedative and respiratory aid for coughs, bronchitis, catarrh and other chest type conditions. It is also beneficial for muscular aches and pains, including arthritis and rheumatism. It is also used effectively for oily skin and as a hair & scalp tonic. Also used for meditation.
Non-irritant, non-sensitising. Should be avoided during pregnancy.
Common Uses: Acne, arthritis, bronchitis, coughing, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, stress. Warming, uplifting, and toning. Comforting and reviving. Considered an aphrodisiac in that it is grounding and inspiring at the same time.
This Cedarwood originates in the Atlas Mountains in North Africa.
Clary Sage
Salvia sclarea


Clary sage is a biennial. It flowers and sets seed the second year and then dies back like an annual, so it has a two year life cycle. It has large, fuzzy, dark green leaves and produces white to pale lilac colored flowers.
Essential Oil
Clary sage oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering tops and the leaves. It has a sweet, nutty fragrance, somewhat herbaceous. Used to reduce high blood pressure and inflammation. It may also be effective in the treatment of anxiety, PMS and hot flashes. It's occasionally marketed as a mild euphoric and aphrodisiac.

If you want to increase your inner vision, it has been used to heighten meditation and focus, and if you enjoy vivid dreams, clary sage may be for you: It's considered an excellent dream enhancer that also helps you remember your dreams afterward.

Eye Problems - Historically a sticky paste made with clary seed and water was used to trap and lift foreign matter from the eyeball. Clary has antiseptic and antibacterial properties that made it an effective eye wash and throat gargle too.

Therapeutic properties
The therapeutic properties of clary sage oil are antidepressant, anticonvulsive, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, emmenagogue, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, stomachic, uterine and nerve tonic.

Precautions
Clary sage oil can be very relaxing and should be avoided when consuming alcohol, since it could exaggerate the effects of alcohol,. It is a non-toxic, non-sensitizing oil, but can in large doses generate a headache and must be avoided during pregnancy

Cinnamon
Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Aids with rheumatism and arthritic pain, tones the whole body and stimulates the glandular system. It helps to fight colds and flu and rid the body of toxins.
For stimulating hair growth, just as cinnamon can plump skin tissue and help with those fine lines, it can also stimulate our scalp. It also aids bad breath

The cinnamon tree is an evergreen native to China and Vietnam that has since been cultivated in many other regions.
Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender, Cedarwood, Elemi, citrus oils, Ylang Ylang and other floral notes, Benzoin.
Citronella Java
Cymbopogon winterianus
An excellent mosquito repellent, and also beneficial for softening the skin.
Aromatic Scent: Citronella Java Oil has a well rounded lemon citrus scent, though it is much softer than actual Lemon. It also has subtle wood tones.
It is often used in combination with Cedarwood to produce candles and torches. Citronella is also used in deodorants and in conditioners for oily skin and hair.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Orange, Cedarwood, Geranium, Lemon, Lavender and Pine.
Cloves  
Fennel sweet
Foeniculum vulgare

Livens a dull complexion, clears an oily skin, and helps fight wrinkles.
It is also useful for removing cellulite, fighting rheumatism and may help to reduce edema.
Beneficial in eye wash.

Frankincense
Boswellia carteri

Helps with general skin tone, rejuvenation, balancing and conditioning. It can also assist the healing of wounds, ulcers and sores. It has antiseptic & astringent properties on the skin.
Geranium- Bourbon
Pelargonium graveolens
Geranium oil can be used to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, as a mosquito repellant, ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia. It is used to balance the oil production of the skin and help keep it supple.
Ginger
Zingiber officinale
This warming herb helps improve circulation, and bring relieve for arthritis, muscle aches, rheumatism, and the dispersion of bruises.
Grapefruit
Citrus Paradisi
Can help to clear a greasy, congested and acne skin, while also helping the tissue get rid of cellulite and drain excess retained water.
Hypericum perforatum

Commonly known as St John's Wort, hypericum is antiseptic, antiviral and astringent, making it good for wounds, especially where there has been an incision or a deep puncture wound. It helps to relieve:
Pain of Impact & Injuries; Nerve injury, Crushed Fingers & Toes, Puncture Wounds, All Burns including Breast Oil After Radiation, Cramps,varicose veins, and bee stings.
Common Uses: Anti-inflammatory, astringent, vulnerary, nervine, antimicrobial, antidepressant.

Extracted by steam distillation of the ariel parts of the plant.

Lavender
Lavandula angustifolia

Is a multi purpose oil that can relieve burns, & promote faster skin healing with less scarring. Its soothing, anti-inflammatory and balancing action on the skin has been used through the ages for dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, boils, carbuncles & acne. It can ease the pain of sunburn, & the itching effect of insect bites.
Lemongrass
Cymbopogon flexuosus

Is useful in clearing cellulite, as well as toning the skin, opening blocked pores and reducing acne. Its antiseptic properties are useful in treating athlete's foot and other fungal infections.
Lemon-Myrtle
Backhousia citriodora

Antifungal, antiviral, antiseptic properties.
Maybe Useful For: Foot preparations,acne, bronchitis, cold sores, and head colds. Uplifting in blends,
Blends well with Lavender, all citrus oils, patchouli.
Lime
West Indian
Citrus Acris
Is used to clear oily congested skin, and is also often used to help fight cellulite and remove the cottage cheese effect from the skin. In massage oil it helps to relieve the discomfort of colds, flu, body aches and pains.
Mandarin
Citrus reticulata
Aids circulation to the skin, reduces fluid retention and assists prevention of stretch marks.
Neroli
Citrus aurantium
Can help to regenerate skin cells and is useful to promote a smoother skin, prevent scar tissue & reduce stretch marks & broken capillaries.
Neroli oil smells exquisite and is relaxing and calming.
Nutmeg
Myristica fragrans

In massage oil & creams, Nutmeg oil helps relieve muscular aches and pains, gout, rheumatism, arthritis, circulation.
It also has a good toning action on hair.
Orange sweet
Citrus sinensis
When used in a cream or lotion it assists the lymphatic system, helping to detoxify congested skin. It is a good general skin tonic & great for: mature skin, dermatitis, acne and soothing dry irritated skin. It supports collagen formation, which is required for a healthy, younger-looking skin.
Patchouli
Pogostemon cablin

Has superb tissue regenerating properties by stimulating the formation of new skin cells. It speeds up healing & reduces scarring. It is effective in the treatment of acne, eczema, sores, ulcers, and in fighting fungal infections such as athlete's foot.
Petitigrain
Citrus aurantium var. amara
Helps to clear greasy skin and to release skin congestion. It helps to clear up acne, pimples and other skin blemishes. It also has calming & relaxing properties.
Peppermint
Mentha piperita officinalis

In skin cream it helps treat muscular aches and pains. It eases the sting of sunburn, inflamed skin, and itchiness. It cools the skin due to its vasoconstrictor properties.
Rosemary
Rosmarinus officinalis

Rosemary Verbone is beneficial for improving blood circulation and decongesting the skin. It is effective to lift mental fatigue, and decongest the respiratory tract. It is also a skin and hair tonic.
Sandalwood
Santalum album


In a cream this oil can repair chapped, dry or inflamed skin and has wonderful moisturizing and hydrating properties. Great for anti-aging skincare. The toning effect is useful when treating oily skin.
Pepper Tree
Schinus molle


A multi purpose oil which acts as an: analgesic (pain-reliever), anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-cancerous, anti-candida, anti-fungal, antispasmodic, anti-tumerous, anti-viral& hypotensive (lowers blood pressure). It also promotes wound healing.
Thyme
Thymus vulgaris
Useful to repel insects and ease bites.
Tea Tree
Melaleuca alternifolia

For the treatment of cuts, burns, insect bites, infected splinters and all kinds of wounds, especially dirty or ones which contain puss. As an antiseptic it is valuable for general skin care, spots, acne and blackheads.
Ylang ylang
Cananga odorata

Is used to balance the production of sebum in the skin and thereby correcting both very dry and very oily skin. It has a wonderful aromatic even sensual scent.
Top Disclaimer: The information presented by Skyezone.net is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the NICNAS and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any suplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.
NATURAL OILS  | ESSENTIAL OILS | BASE MATERIALS | HERBS | Medicinal Terms