HOMEHome | CARRIER OILS  | ESSENTIAL OILS  | BASE MATERIALS  | HERBS |VITAMINS |MEDICINAL TERMS
 
CARRIER OIL SKIN CARE BENEFITS
What are Carrier Oils?
Essential oils are rarely used neat on the skin and should be diluted with one of the carrier or base oils listed below. Good quality cold pressed oils are the best becasue they retain their vitamin and mineral content. Check use by dates and store in cool dark areas out of the sunlight.
Apricot
Prunus armeniaca
This is an excellent facial oil, light, non-greasy & easily absorbed.
Almond Sweet
Prunus Amygdalus
Helps protect the surface of the skin, but has great value to act as an emollient, skin smoother and softener while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young-looking complexion. It helps to relieve irritation inflammation and itching. Suitable for all skin types.
Arnica
Arnica montana
Has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities that can reduce pain and swelling. It also improves wound healing and stimulates blood circulation. Only apply to unbroken skin.
Calendula
Calendula officinalis
A wonderfully soothing oil with anti-viral, anti-genotoxic( tumor) and anti-inflammatory properties. Suitable for wound healing, minor burns including sunburn, and for easing eczema.
Carrot seed-
Infused
Daucus carota
Helps soften and smooth the skin. Assists with cell growth and skin rejuvenation. It has a soft earthy scent. Although regarded a safe oil, it's best avoided during pregnancy.
Grapefruit seed extract
Citris paridisi
Is commonly used as a natural preservative in skin care products. It may be one of the most powerful supplements that effectively helps to destroy bacteria, viruses, fungal strains. It is a broad-spectrum, anti-microbial compound, without destroying the helpful bacteria that are normally present. It contains antioxidant properties.
Grapeseed oil
Vitis vinifera
Is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. Readily absorbed, this oil has regenerative and restructuring virtues. Great moisturizing properties and is mildly astringent, tightening and toning the skin.
Jojoba
Simmondsia chinensis
Is an excellent carrier oil. Its structure closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, making it ideal for all skin types. It acts as an emulsifier with the skin's natural sebum and gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and imbedded impurities. It is also a natural antioxidant.
Hazenut oil
Corylus avellana

Superb facial oil. Helps to tone and tighten the skin while strengthening capillaries and assisting in cell regeneration. Does not leave an oily residue on your skin. Offer some mild UV protection and cell regenerative properties.

Lemon Myrtle
Backhousia
citriodora

lemon myrtle has the high concentration of citral in its leaves. Citral comprises 90-98% of the essential oils in lemon myrtle, as opposed to less than 10% in lemons and limes. Some of the characteristics of citral include:
Citral is an anti-fungal agent, non-acidic, high in anti-oxidants.
Reported to aid /relieve: muscle cramps and spasms, rheumatism, headaches and fevers. Scientific studies have indicated that citral can inhibit the growth of the pathogen which is one of the causes of many gastro-duodenal diseases, including ulcers. It is also said to aid in the reduction of cellulite and the anti-oxidants in citral help boost the immune system.
Research by the Charles Sturt University (Wagga Wagga, New South Wales)demonstrated that the essential oil of Lemon Myrtle is more anti-bacterial and anti-fungal than that of Tea Tree oil. There have been a small number of doctors using the essential oil of Lemon Myrtle for treating conditions like tinea, eczema and other fungal skin conditions with success especially when chemical treatments are less preferred by patients.

Lemon myrtle helps promotes a healthy immune system and can be applied topically to treat warts, cold sores and acne. It is a highly potent antioxidant that can help fight diseases such as cancer.

Lemon myrtle's excellent flavour and antioxidant properties enhance our Herbal tonic Tea.
Skyezone Hand & Body Repair ( high in lemon Myrtle oil) has certainly been helpful in reducing eczema. Also used in our SunSpot Repair.

Lemongrass
Cochin
Cymbopogon
flexuosus


in Ayurvedic medicine Lemongrass is used to help bring down fevers and treat infectious illnesses. Lemongrass oil has great benefits as a muscle and skin toner, and revitalizes the body and mind, helps with infections and keeps the family pet flea and tick free and smelling nice.
When used in a lotion or a cream, it has value in clearing cellulite, as well as toning the skin, opening blocked pores and helping with acne. The antiseptic properties are useful in treating athlete's foot and other fungal infections.
Beneficial for skin care: tonifying, astringent, cleansing to oily skin, blackheads, tightens pores. Uplifting, used for clarity, concentration and awareness.

Properties: Carminative, clarifying, energising, invigorating, restoring, stimulating and reviving.Blends with Basil, Cedarwood, Coriander, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Neroli, Rosemary, Tea Tree

In vapor therapy, Lemongrass oil can be used for nervousness and as an insect repellant. It is also great to revive the mind when feeling lethargic and to energize as well as relieving fatigue.

Lemongrass blends particularly well with basil, cedarwood, coriander, geranium, jasmine, lavender and tea tree.

Macadamia
Prunis dulcis

This is a fantastic regenerative oil. High in monounsaturated fatty acids; contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids; Helpful with scars and is considered very safe for facial & baby skin care.
Myhrr
Commiphora myrrha
Myrrh is botanically related to Frankincense. Its skin rejuvenating and healing properties can be attributed to its powerful antioxidant & anti-inflammatory properties. It slows the signs of aging and soothes cracked or chapped skin. It helps clear toxins and promotes tissue repair. Myrrh can also help heal sun damage, rashes, and eczema. Asists with gradually fading acne scars and sun spots.
Myrrh is also helpful with respiratory problems and strengthens the immune system. Myrrh oil is traditionally steam-distilled directly from myrrh resin.
Rosehip Red
Rosa rubiginosa
High in essential fatty acids which help reduce the signs of premature aging, & protects the skin from drying. This is an excellent night treatment.
Sandalwood
Santalum album
This oil is expensive but has wonderful qualities for relieving both chest and urinary tract infections, while assisting the skin in promoting hydration and moisture. For the mind it creates a calming and harmonizing effect, while reducing tension and confusion.
Sandalwood oil is extracted from the chipped heartwood by steam distillation and yields 4 - 6.5 %.

The main chemical components are santalol, santyl acetate and santalene. Our essential oil contains 90% santalol making it a superior oil compard to current Australian Distilled (40% sanatol)
The oil has a woody, exotic smell, subtle and lingering and the color is pale yellow to pale gold.

Sandalwood is considered to be a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.

On the skin, sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, and is most effective in relieving dehydrated skin - making it great for anti-ageing skincare - and the astringent action has a great toning effect and is also used with great results in oily skin conditions and to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.

Sandalwood oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetivert and Ylang-Ylang.

Wheatgerm
Vitamin E
Triticum vulgare

Is rich in Vitamins A, D, E, and also contains Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, F, essential fatty acids, protein, and minerals. It is a natural antioxidant which helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and to help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis.
Disclaimer: The information presented by Skyezone.net is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the NICNAS and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any suplement, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.
CARRIER OILS  | ESSENTIAL OILS  | BASE MATERIALS  | HERBS | MEDICINAL TERMS