This anhydrous Lanolin is a wax derived from sheep wool, used in salves and ointments, and acts as an epidermal moisturiser, emollient and softener in many skin care products. It can be applied direct to the skin.
'Anhydrous' means without water, and it functions as a water proofing protection against weather.
It provides a breathable barrier, thereby protecting and absorbing at the same time. Once it penetrates into the skin, it holds up to 400 times its weight in water, acting as a moisture reservoir for skin.
Lanolin possesses a number of important chemical and physical similarities to human stratum corneum lipids; the lipids which help regulate the rate of transepidermal water loss and govern the hydration state of the skin.
Due to its complex and variable composition this Lanolin is refined to purity and consistency levels, to BP standards. The British Pharmacopoeia is the leading collection of standards for UK medicinal products and pharmaceutical substances which is also used in Australia.
This lanolin can be used effectively as a leather softer.